top of page
Image by Joakim Honkasalo

What Happened in 2022

Ahead of the 2022 midterm elections, ATL plans to send a questionnaire to all major party candidates running for Congress asking:

 

“Will you, if elected, support a Constitutional Amendment to limit House members to three terms (six years) and Senate members to two terms

(twelve years)?”  

We sent out the same questionnaire before the 2020 congressional elections.  The following candidates endorsed and/or co-sponsored this proposed amendment. Are the candidates and incumbents in your state and district on this list? If not, ask them to support the term limits amendment. Please share this with your family, friends and on social media.

118th Congress Amendment Supporters

Alabama

Barry Moore (R), District 2 (Elected to open seat)

Mo Brooks (R), District 5  (Incumbent reelected)

Gary Palmer (R), District 6 (Incumbent reelected)

Hawaii

Joseph Akana (R), D 2
Jonathan Hoomanawanui (Aloha Aina Party), Dist. 2

Iowa

Randy Feenstra (R), District 4 (Challenger elected)

Maine

Adrienne Bennett (R), District 2

Missouri

Ann Wagner (R), District 2 (Incumbent reelected)
Gena Ross (D), District 6

New Jersey

Rosemary Becchi (R), District 11

Oklahoma

Kevin Hern (R), District 1 (Incumbent reelected)
Frank Lucas (R), District 3 (Incumbent reelected)

Texas

Dan Crenshaw (R), District 2 (Incumbent reelected)
Lance Gooden (R), District 5 (Incumbent reelected)
Ron Wright (R), District 6 (Incumbent reelected)
Michael Cloud (R), District 27 (Incumbent reelected)

Arizona

Martha McSally (R), Senate
Andy Biggs (R), Dist. 5 (Incumbent reelected)
David Schweikert (R), Dist. 6 (Incumbent reelected)
Debbie Lesko (R), Dist. 8 (Incumbent reelected)

Idaho

Russ Fulcher (R), District 1 (Incumbent reelected)
Aaron Swisher (D), District 2

Kansas

Tracey Mann (R), District 1 (Elected to open seat)

Maryland

Johnny Ray Salling (R), District 2
Gregory Coll (R), District 8

Montana

Steve Daines (R), Senate (Incumbent reelected)
Matthew Rosendale, Sr. (R), House 

(Elected to open seat)

New Mexico

Yvette Herrell (R), District 2 (Challenger elected)

Pennsylvania

John Emmons (R), District 6
Daniel Meuser (R), District 9
Scott Perry (R), District 10
Fred Keller (R), District 12
Todd Rowley (D), District 13
John Joyce (R), District 13
Guy Reschenthaler (R), District 14
Luke Negron (R), District 18

Utah

J. Robert Latham (L), District 2

Colorado

Ken Buck (R), District 4 (Incumbent reelected)

Illinois

Theresa Raborn (R), District 2

Jeanne Ives (R), District 6
Rick Laib (R), District 11
Dani Brzozowski (D), District 16
Darin LaHood (R), District 18 (Incumbent reelected)

Kentucky

James Comer (R), District 1 (Incumbent reelected)
Michael Craven (R), District 3
Thomas Massie (R), District 4 (Incumbent reelected)

Michigan

Tim Kelly (R), District 5
David Dudenhoefer (R), District 13

Nebraska

Ben Sasse (R), Senate (Incumbent reelected)
Don Bacon (R), District 2 (Incumbent reelected)

New York

Lee Zeldin (R), District 1 (Incumbent reelected)
Andrew Garbarino (R), District 2 (Elected to open seat)
Thomas Zmich (R), District 6

South Carolina

Joe Cunningham (D), District 1
Nancy Mace (R), District 1 (Challenger elected)
Jeff Duncan (R), District 3 (Incumbent reelected)
Ralph Norman (R), District 5 (Incumbent reelected)
Larry Hammond (L), District 7

Virginia

John Collick (R), District 3
Bob Good (R), District 5 (Challenger elected)

Georgia

David Perdue (R), Senate
Kelly Loeffler (R), Senate
Doug Collins (R), Senate
Rick Allen (R), District 12 (Incumbent reelected)
Rich McCormick (R), District 7

Indiana

Thomas Ferkinhoff (L), District 6
Trey Hollingsworth (R), District 9 (Incumbent reelected)
Tonya Millis (L), District 9

Louisiana

Sandra Christophe (D), District 5

Minnesota

Michelle Fischbach (R), District 7

(Challenger elected)

Nevada

Joseph Maridon, Jr. (I), District 1

Ohio

Mark Richardson (R), District 3
Vanessa Enoch (D), District 8
Warren Davidson (R), District 8 (Incumbent reelected)

Tennessee

Tim Burchett (R), District 2 (Incumbent reelected)
Mark Green (R), District 7 (Incumbent reelected)

Ohio

Timothy Hazelo (R), District 2

bottom of page